EVO-STIK LEAGUE SOUTH

Big Free Bet

IDNet - Leased Lines, Broadband & Telecoms - IDNet Studio. Bridge House, 30A Bridge Street, Hitchin. Herts SG5 2DF. Tel: +44 (0) 1462 659 350.

FPM Facilities Services Ltd - 35-37 Hastings Street, Luton, LU1 5BE. Tel: 01582 484020

MasterCars - Quality New, Nearly New & Used Vehicles in Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire. 1-2 Bunyan Rd, Hitchin, Hertfordshire SG5 1NL. Phone 01462 457645

Consilium Financial Planning - 18-19 Woodside House, Walsworth Rd, Hitchin SG4 9SP. Phone: 01462 421775

From windows to conservatories, Barry Bolton Windows is the local specialist for Beds, Bucks & Herts. From our free quotes to our high quality service, backed by our 10 year insurance warranty, we've got what you need. Tel: 01582 484 600

Swinton Insurance - 16 Brand Street, Hitchin. Phone: 01462 436253

Ridgeons Timber & Builders Merchants - Hitchin Branch

At lionshome.co.uk, you can conveniently find new design ideas for your home, inspirations for garden design, DIY ideas and much more.

Specialists in SAP Data & Document Archiving

Screenbond - Manufacturers of  PCB's

More than just transport ...

Peak Fitness Gym

Richard Taylor Travel - Coach suppliers to Hitchin Town FC.

Kick It Out Campaign - click the image to visit the website

This section of the site is devoted to the trophies that Hitchin Town have won since reformation in 1928-29:

Herts Charity Shield

1928-29
March 30 1929 - Hitchin Town 5 Letchworth Town 3
  (Scorers: Evans, Bullard, Tasker 2, Barker)
Team: Faulkner, Saggers, Trussell, Cheshire, Crawley, Pateman, Davey, Evans, Bullard, Tasker, Barker
Road to victory
Round One - Stevenage Town H W 4-2 (Davey, Evans 2, Tasker)
Round Two - Baldock Town H W4-2 (Thompson, Tasker 2, Barker)
Semi-Final - Boreham Rovers H W8-0 (Thompson, Davey 2, Evans, Wombwell 3, Tasker)


AFA Senior Cup

1931-32
May 7 1932 - Hitchin Town 6 Derbyshire Amateurs 0 (at Dulwich) - Replay
(Scorers: Armitage 4, Izzard, Tasker)
Team: Cannon, J.Brown, Duller, Burden, Furr, Pateman, Izzard,J.Walker, Armitage, Tasker, Lynch
Road to victory
Round One - Old Chigwellians H W5-1 (Tasker 2, J.Walker, Armitage, Dunkley)
Round Two -Old Citizens A W8-1 (Armitage 5, J.Walker 2, Tasker)
Round Three - Westminster Bank H W7-1 (Dunkley 2, Tasker 2, Armitage, J.Walker, Lynch)
Round Four - Hampstead Town A W2-0 (J.Walker, Armitage)
Semi-Final - Midland Bank N (Cambridge) W3-1 (Izzard, Armitage 2)
Final - Derbyshire Amateurs N (Dulwich) D2-2 (Armitage 2)


Herts Senior Cup

1930-31
April 30 1931 - Hitchin Town 3 Leavesden Hospital 0 at Letchworth
(Scorers: R.Brown, H.French, Millard)
Team: Olney, Trussell, Crawley, Burges, J.Brown, Pateman, Millard, R.Brown, H.French, Tasker, J.R. Smith
The Road to victory
Round Two -  Bishop's Stortford H W7-4 (Pateman 2, Millward, K.Brown 1, Tasker, H.French 2) aet
Round Three - Bushey United H W7-4 (Trussell, Pateman, Hall 2, Millard 2, J.R. Smith)
Semi-Final - Hertford Town H W3-0 (H.French 2, Tasker)
Final - Leavesden Hospital at St.Albans D0-0

1931-32
May 14 1932 - HitchinTown 5 Apsley 1 at St.Albans
(Scorers: Armitage 3, Izzard, Lynch)
Team: Cannon, J.Brown, Duller, Burden, Jordan, Pateman, Izzard, J.Walker, Armitage, Tasker, Lynch
The Road to victory
Round Two - Welwyn Garden City H W11-2 (Armitage 7, Dunkley, Lynch, Tasker, J.Walker)
Round Three - Hitchin Town 9 Watford Spartans 0 (Armitage 3, Lynch, Payne 3, J.Walker 2)
Semi-Final -Hitchin Town 1 Shredded Wheat 1 (J.Walker)
Replay - Shredded Wheat 2 Hitchin Town 2 (Hall, Armitage)
Replay - Hitchin Town 6 Shredded Wheat 0 (J.Walker 2, Armitage 2, Tasker 2)

1933-34
May 5 1934 - Hitchin Town 3 (Armitage, S.King, J.Walker pen) Hertford Town 2 - at Barnet
Team: Cannon, Fraser, S.Hughes, Burden, Crawley, Odell, S.King, J.Walker, Armitage, J.R. Smith, Cawdell
Road to victory
Round One - Knebworth H W7-1 (Armitage 3, H.French 2, J.R. Smith, J.Walker)
Round Two - Bushey United H W10-1 (Armitage, Foss 3, H.French, S.King 3, J.R. Smith 2)
Round Three - Apsley H W3-1 (Armitage 2, Quince)
Semi-Final - Berkhamsted Town A D1-1 (Armitage)
Semi-Final - Berkhamsted Town H W3-1 (S.King, J.Walker, Cawdell)

1937-38
May 7 1938 - Hitchin Town 4 (Hailey 2, Wilkinson, Hoar) Leavesden Hospital 1 at Top Field
Team: Jones, R.Broadbent, Adams, Goodyear, Wilkinson, Bland, Westwood, Murphy, Hailey, Clarke,Hoar
Road to victory
Round Two - Letchworth Town A W5-0 (E.Broadbent, Clarke 2, Hailey, Hoar)
Round Three - Hertford Town A W3-1 (E.Broadbent, Clarke, Hailey)
Semi-Final - Ware H W6-0 (Clarke, Hoar 4, Murphy)

1938-39
May 10 1939 - Hitchin Town 3 ( Gentle, Hoar, Hailey) Leavesden Hospital 0
Team: Jones, R.Broadbent, Adams, Bland, Moyle, Westwood, Gentle, Murphy, Hailey, Clarke, Hoar
Road to victory
Round Two - Letchworth Town A W2-0 (Hailey 2)
Round Three - Berkhamsted Town H W6-0 (Bland, Clarke, Hailey 2, Kilby, Wilkinson)
Semi-Final - St.Albans City H W2-0 (Clarke, Westwood)

1940-41
April 5 1941 - Hitchin Town 3 (Chapman, Flint, T.Jones)  Leavesden Hospital 2
Team: R.Jones, Chamberlain, Isaac, T.Jones, Bland, Westwood, C.Brown, Flint, Chapman, Clarke, Hoar
Road to victory
Round One - Stevenage Town H W6-1 (Chapman 4, Dennis, C.Izzard)
Semi-Final - St.Albans City A W2-0 (C.Brown, Chapman)

1942-43
April 17 1943 - Hitchin Town 5 (P.Clark, T.Clark, Cook, T.Jones, Westwood) St.Albans City 1
Team: R.Jones, Cook, Chapman, Scoot, Chamberlain, Isaac, T.Jones, Westwood, P.Clark, L.Clarke, T.Clark
Road to victory
Semi-Final - Barnet H W2-0 (Cook pen, Westwood)

1961-62
April 23 1962 - Hitchin Town 2 (Waldock 2) Hemel Hempstead 0
Team: Turner, P.Clarke, Gibbs, Craddock, Cowan, Swain, Horne, Waldock, Randall, Graves, Cox
Road to victory
Round Three - Tring Town H W11-0 (Cox, Craddock, Graves, Randall 4, Waldock 3, OG)
Round Four - Hoddesdon Town H W12-1 (Randall 7, Waldock 2, P.Clarke, Graves -pen, Hutchinson)
Semi-Final - St.Albans City A W7-4 (Waldock, Randall 4, Graves, Hutchinson)

1969-70
May 5 1970 - Hitchin Town 1 (Brothers) Cheshunt 0 after extra time at Hertford
Team: Turner, Pratt, Reid, Howkins, Ashworth, Robinson (Townsend), Giggle, Cutler, Gogan, A.Harley, A.Brothers
Road to victory
Round Three - Hemel Hempstead H W5-0 (Cutler, Giggle 2, Gogan 2)
Round Four - Baldock Town A W4-1 (Reid, Townsend, Fulkes, Gogan)
Semi-Final - Hertford Town A W2-1 (Gogan, Cutler) after extra time

1974-75

April 25 1975 -  Hitchin Town 2 (Bunker, H.Kettleborough) Boreham Wood 0 at Hertford
Team: Parkin, Webb, J.Kettleborough, Howkins, Grant, Brothers, Archibald, Williams, H.Kettleborough, Bunker, Giggle Sub: K.Hammond
Road to victory
Round Two - Baldock Town H W3-0 (Bunker, H.Kettleborough, J.Kettleborough)
Round Three - Cheshunt H W2-0 (Bunker, H.Kettleborough -pen)
Semi-Final - Hemel Hempstead A W1-0 (Bunker)

1976-77
April 11 1977 - Bishop's Stortford 0 Hitchin Town 2 (Watson 2) at Hertford
Team: Godfrey, Grafton, Brown, Brimson, Gear, Martin, Whishaw, K.Hammond, Giggle, Watson, Baker Sub: Wilson
Road to victory
Round Two - Leggatts Way Old Boys H W4-0 (Giggle-pen, Mulkern 2, Whishaw)
Round Three - Letchworth GC H W3-2 (Brown, Bunker, Giggle)
Semi-Final - Boreham Wood H W2-0 (Archibald, Wilson)

1996-97
May 5 1997 - Hitchin Town 4 (Burke, Hall -2 1p), Dellar) Boreham Wood 1 at St.Albans
Team: Pearce, Turner, Covington, Burke, Allpress, Scott, Hall, Dellar, Bone, Parker (Coley), Williams
Road to victory
Round One - Hemel Hempstead H W9-0 (Coley, Parker 2, Hall 3-2p), Cooper, Allpress, Drury)
Round Two - Potters Bar Town H W3-0 (Cooper 2, Dellar)
Round Three - Welwyn GC H W4-0 (Donahue 2, Parker, Cooper -pen)
Semi-Final - London Colney A W3-0 (Donahue, Williams, Parker)

2015-16
May 5 2016 - Hitchin Town 2 (Brooks, Webb) Boreham Wood 1 at Cheshunt
Team: Horlock, Smith, Bickerstaff, Wright, Webb, Rolfe, Kirkpatrick, C Donnelly, B Donnelly, Brooks (Burns), Lench 
Road to victory
Round One - Colney Heath A W2-1 (Webb, Burns)
Round Two - Sun Sports A W5-0 (Martin, C Donnelly 2, Kirkpatrick, Lench)
Round Three - Cheshunt H W1-0 (Kirkpatrick)
Semi-Final - St Albans H W2-0 (Rolfe - pen, Burns)

2016-17
April 11 2017 - Hitchin Town 2 (Wright 2) Bishops Stortford 1 at Hemel Hempstead
Team: Johnson, Smith, Walster, Dowie, Webb, Wright, Rolfe, Kirkpatrick, B Donnelly (King), Burns, Bickerstaff 
Road to victory
Round One - Bye
Round Two - Hadley A W3-0 (Spence 2, Walster - pen)
Round Three - St Albans A W5-3 penalties, 2-2 on 90 minutes (Smith, Wright; pen shootout - Walster, Wright, Rolfe, Burns, Kirkpatrick)
Semi-Final - Cheshunt H W3-1 (Burns 2, Lench)



Herts Charity Cup

1939-40
June 1 1940- Hitchin Town 6 (Hailey, Hoar 4, Westwood) Barnet 2 at Top Field
Team: R.Jones, Chamberlain, R.Broadbent, Bland, Wilkinson, H.Brown, Pyne, Westwood, Hailey, Clarke, Hoar
Road to victory
Round One - Letchworth Town A W7-0 (Hailey 2, Hoar 2, Murphy 3)
Semi-Final - Hertford Town H - W/O

1940-41

May 17 1941- Hitchin Town 1 (OG) St.Albans City 1 at Top Field - competition held as a challenge game - shared.
Team: R.Jones, Isaac, Chapman, T.Jones, Bland, Westwood, C.Brown, Flint, Thompson, L.Clarke, Hoar

1943-44

May 13 1944 - Hitchin Town 3 (Anderson, Barnes, E.Murphy) Barnet 0
Team: R.Jones, P.Clark, T.Jones, Smith, Chamberlain, Durston, Scott, Gadd, Barnes, E.Murphy, Anderson
Road to victory
Semi-Final - St.Albans City H W6-1 (Barnes 3, Gadd 2, Hood)

1954-55
May 14 1955 - Hitchin Town 2 (Bates, R.Archell) St.Albans City 1 at Top Field
Team: Lodge, Lawrence, Ingle, D.Archell, Fisher, R.Archell, Bates, P.Hammond, B.Figg, A.Smith, D.Sayers
Road to victory
Round One - Letchworth Town A W8-1 (Abbiss, Bates, Blizzard 2, B.Figg 3, P.Hammond -pen)
Semi-Final - Barnet H W2-1 (P.Hammond, A.Smith)

1958-59

August 25 1959 - Hitchin Town 3 (B.Figg 2, P.Hammond) Barnet 0 at Top Field
Team: Turner, Whitby, Lusty, GIbbs, Spavins, Everitt, Bird, .Figg, B.Figg, P.Hammond, Horne
Road to victory
Semi-Final - St.Albans City H W5-0

1960-61
May 13 1961 - Hitchin Town 4 (Randall 4) Hertford Town 3 at Top Field
Team: Storer, Gibbs, Lusty, Craddock, Spavins, Everitt, R.Figg, Graves, Randall, Cox, Horne
Road to victory
Round One - Letchworth Town H W6-2 (Cox, Graves 2, Randall 3)
Semi-Final - Barnet A D 5-5 (Cox, Graves, Randall 3) after extra time
Semi-Final - Barnet H W2-0 (Craddock-pen, Randall)

1967-68
May 25 1968 - Hitchin Town 2 (Cutler, Gladwin) Hertford Town 0 at Top Field
Team: Turner, Brookes, Church, Waldock, Baigent, Howkins, Gladwin, Cutler, Butterfield, Fulkes, White
Road to victory
Round One - Hitchin Town 3 (Cutler, Fulkes, Waldock) Ware 2
Semi-Final - Hitchin Town 2 (Gogan, Howkins) Letchworth Town 1

1975-76
April 27 1976 - Hitchin Town 4 (Giggle, Bunker, Brothers, Hodge) Hemel Hempstead 0 at Top Field
Team: Godfrey, Webb, Brown, Martin, K.Hammond, A.Brothers, Archibald, Thrussell, Hodge, Bunker, Giggle
Road to victory
Round One - Cheshunt H L1-2 (Hodge) after extra time. Reinstated.
Semi-Final - Ware H W1-0 (Giggle)

1976-77
May 10 1977 - St.Albans City 1 Hitchin Town 2 (Mulkern 2)  after extra time at St.Albans
Team: Bradwell, K.Hammond, Brimson, Archibald, Gear, H.Wilson, Whishaw, Mulkern, Giggle, Watson, Baker
Road to victory
Round One - Letchworth Garden City H W3-0 (Brimson, Giggle, Mulkern)
Semi-Final - Hertford Town H W4-1 (Bunker, Giggle, Watson 2)

1977-78
May 6 1978 - Letchworth Garden City 1 Hitchin Town 3 (Baker, Giggle, Watson)
Team: Bradwell, Gear, Brimson (Grafton), Baldry, K.Hammond, Fairclough, Whishaw, Giggle, Watson, Baker
Road to victory
Round One - Ware H W1-0 (Mulkern)
Semi-Final - Boreham Wood H W3-0 (Giggle, K.Hammond, Watson)

1978-79
April 19 1979 - Hitchin Town 3 (Baldry, Shrieves 2) Ware 1 at Top Field
Team: Bradwell, Gear, Martin, Brimson, Baldry, K.Hammond, Lawrence, Shrieves, Mulkern (Tate), McCarthy, Giggle
Road to victory
Round One - Bishop's Stortford H W2-0 (Whishaw, OG)
Semi-Final - Hertford Town H W1-0 (McCarthy)

1979-80
April 24 1980 - Hitchin Town 1 (Barnes) Hertford Town 0
Team: Robinson, Eldridge, Dodds, Martin, Baldry, Sisman, Brimson, Mulkern, Giggle, J.Brown (Conquest), Barnes
Road to victory
Round One - Ware A W2-1 (Giggle -pen, Hodge)
Semi-Final - Bishop's Stortford A W2-1 (J.Brown, Barnes -pen)

1990-91
May 7 1991- Hitchin Town 1 (Maguire) Boreham Wood 0
Team: Luff, Walters, Hann, Burke, Mingo, Bone, Reed, Neufville, Lindsay, Maquire, Pearson
Road to victory
Round One - Stevenage Borough H W3-1 (M.Smith, Lindsay, OG)
Semi-Final - Royston Town A W3-1 (Bone, Lindsay 2)

1999-00
March 29 2000 - Hitchin Town 4 (Dixon, Fenton, Parker 2) Baldock Town 1 at Letchworth
Team: Bonfield, Turner, Kean (Ougham), Allpress, Beevor, Scott, Williams, Fenton, Dixon, Parker, Meah
Road to victory
Round Two - Cheshunt  A W2-1 (Meah, Dixon)
Semi-Final - Hemel Hempstead H W4-2 (Parker, OG, Abbey, Dixon)

2000-01
May 8 2001 - Hitchin Town 3 (Marshall -pen, Nolan, Akurang) Tring Town 0 at Letchworth
Team: J.Robinson, Bone (Dillnutt), Grime, Allpress, Cretton (Akurang), Beevor, Scott, Nolan, Marshall (Lamey), Parker, Kean
Road to victory
Quarter-Final - Hemel Hempstead A W3-1 (Dixon 2-1pen, Parker)
Semi-Final - Stevenage Borough H W6-1 (Nolan 3, Marshall 2, Rydeheard)


London Senior Cup

1969-70
May 9 1970 - Hitchin Town 4 (Gogan 2, Townsend, Cutler) St.Albans City 2 - at Enfield
Team: Turner, Pratt, Reid, Townsend, Ashworth, Howkins, Giggle, Cutler, Gogan, Harley (Robinson), A.Brothers
Road to victory
Round One - Hounslow H W3-1 (Cutler, Gogan 2)
Round Two - Enfield A D1-1 (Gogan)
Replay - Enfield H W3-1 (Giggle 2, Gogan) after extra time)
Round Three - Hendon H D1-1 (Cutler -pen)
Replay - Hendon A W2-1 (Giggle, Gogan)
Semi-Final - Dagenham H W2-1 (Cutler -pen, Reid)



East Anglian Cup

1972-73
May 3 1973 - Hitchin Town 3 (Giggle 3) Leyton 1 - First Leg
Team:  Turner, Brookes, Robinson, Howkins, J.Kettleborough, Pratt, J.Wilson, Williams, Martin, Jackett, Giggle
May 14 1973 - Leyton1 Hitchin Town 0 - Second Leg
Team:  Turner, Martin, Robinson, Howkins, J.Kettleborough, Pratt, J.Wilson, Jackett, Williams, K.Bevis, Giggle
Road to victory
Round Two - Ware H W6-1 (R.Hill 2, Hopes, Jackett -pen, White 2)
Round Three - Biggleswade Town H W3-2 (Giggle, White 2)
Round Four - Bishop's Stortford H W2-0 (R.Hill, Jackett -pen)
Semi-Final - Lowestoft Town H W3-0 (R.Hill, Martin, Pratt)


Southern League Cup

2005-06
April 11 2006 - Hitchin Town 1 (Sozzo-pen) Bromsgrove Rovers 0 - First Leg
Team: Wilmot, Pugh, Ducket, Hammonds, Folds, Daniels, Lamacraft, Hicks (Lochhead), Jaggard (Hayes), Sozzo, French (Mills)
April 25 2006 - Bromsgrove 1 Hitchin Town 2 (Sozzo, Jaggard)- Second Leg
Team: Wilmot, Deeney, Ducket, Hammonds, Folds, Hicks (Lochhead), Cavill, Lamacraft, Jaggard, Sozzo, French (Mills)
Road to victory
Round Two - Dunstable Town A W1-0 (Lamacraft)
Round Three - Marlow H W2-1 (Maitland, Hayes)
Round Four - Ashford Town (Middx) A W4-1 (OG, Hammonds, Folds, Jaggard)
Round Five - Cirencester Town A W7-0 (Sozzo 4, Jaggard 2, Hayes)
Semi-Final - Bedford Town H W2-0 (Sozzo)


Spartan League Champions 1934-35


P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Home
13
11
0
2
41
10
22
Away
13
7
2
4
24
23
16
Total
26
18
2
6
65
33
38
 Appearances S. Burden 26, L. Clarke 26, W.Odell 22, W.Fraser 23, C.Cannon 22, 
 P.Chamberlain 20, J.R.Smith 20, C.J. Walker 22, J.Walker 21, G.Adams 20, E.Armitage 17, 
 C.King 11, P.Trussell 5, A.Cawdell 2, P.Crawley 5, F.Whitmore 3, W.Westwood 3, S.Blows 1,
 P.Clarke 2, A.Parsell 3, R.Sharp 2, H.French 1, A.Saunders 1



Scorers:
C.J. Walker 14, E.Armitage 12, J.R. Smith 12, J.Walker 10, L.Clarke 9, C.King 4, A.Cawdell 1, W.Westwood 1, Own goals 2 Total: 65

Deciding game: May 1 1935 - Hounslow 0 Hitchin Town 0
Team: Cannon, Fraser, Adams, Burden, Chamberlain, Odell, J.Walker, H.French, Armitage, L.Clarke, J.R. Smith

Isthmian League Division One Champions 1992-93


P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Home
20
14
3
3
39
15
45
Away
20
11
4
5
28
14
37
Total
40
25
7
8
67
29
82
 Appearances M.Burke 40, I.Scott 40, R.Johnson 39, J.Bone 40, P.Gleasure 39, 
 D.Thompson 31, S.Miller 34, S.Brown 22, G.Williams 25, P.Quarman 18, M.McGonagle 23, 
 A.Tighe 11, D.Taylor 7, N.Hann 14, P.Olney 3, J.Hughes 8, G.Covington 9, F.Mingo 6,
 R.Fisher 5, S.Glasgow 6, G.Ingram 6, M.O'Shea 3, P.Price 4, M.Barnard 3,
 R.Hill 3, D.Payne  1


Scorers:
G.Williams 11, M.McGonagle 10, P.Quarman 9, S.Brown 9, R.Johnson 7, S.Miller 6, A.Tighe 5, J.Bone 3, J.Hughes 2, P.Olney 1, M.Burke 1, G.Covington 1, G.Ingram 1, Scott 1. Total: 67

Deciding game: May 1 1993 - Hitchin Town 2 (Williams 2) Uxbridge 1
Team: Gleasure, Bone, Price, Burke, Miller, Scott, Tighe (Hann), McGonagle (Brown), Williams, Johnson, Thompson

Tickets & Merchandise

Click image to puchase Match Day Tickets and Club Merchandise.

Click image to see information about the Cheese & Cider Festival.

Click image to puchase Tales Of The Town.

Fans Forum

Click image to visit the Fans Forum.

Follow us on Twitter @HitchinTownFC. Click image to visit the site.

Hitchin Town FC on Facebook - Click image to connect.

Hitchin Town FC on Google+ - Click image to connect.

Hitchin Town Instagram Account - Click image to visit the site.

Hitchin Town Photographs by Peter Else- Click image to visit the site.

HitchinTV, Hitchin Videos, Hitchin Shops, Hitchin video directory

AboutMyArea - The Community Website for Hitchin and the Villages

Local news, sport, music, arts, homes for sale, homes to let, cars for sale, jobs, competitions and much, much more!.

Game Of The People - Click image to visit the site.

Hall Hire

Function Hall Hire for all occasions. Click the image for further information.

The Arena

The Arena, Baldock. Click image to visit the Arena website and find out more.

Physio Clinic

Hitchin Town Sports Injury & Chiropractic Clinic.   Click image to find out more details.

Search The Site